Master of Philosophy/Doctor of Philosophy Degree Programmes

  1. Introduction
  2. M.Phil./Ph.D. Research Projects
    A. Devices and Systems
    B. Laser/Opto-electronics/Condensed Matter Physics
    C. Materials Science and Engineering
    D. Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology
    E. Biomedical Physics and Engineering
  3. Admission Requirements
  4. Mode and Period of Study
  5. Financial Support
  6. Admission Handbook
  7. Appendix - Research Interests of Individual Staff Members

M.Phil/PhD Research Projects

A. Devices and Systems

  1. Computer memories of the future (Dr. Antonio Ruotolo)
  2. Chemical Sensors with Nanostructured Transducer Array (Dr. Derek Ho)
  3. Environmental Sensory Microsystems (Dr. Derek Ho)
  4. Optical Biosensor Lab-on-a-Chips (Dr. Derek Ho)
  5. Microscale Photodetectors for Biophotonics (Dr. Derek Ho)
  6. Computational Image Sensors (Dr. Derek Ho)
  7. Biopotential and Neural Sensors (Dr. Derek Ho)

B. Laser /Opto-electronics/Condensed Matter Physics

  1. Interface physics of organic electronic devices (Prof C S Lee)
  2. Modelling of Semiconductor Quantum Well Devices for Optoelectronics Applications (Prof K S Chan)
  3. Development of accurate theory to simulate large system at atomistic level (Prof R Q Zhang)
  4. Application of spin heterostructures in spintronic devices (Prof K S Chan)
  5. A theoretical study of semiconductor nano-wire and nano-devices (Prof K S Chan)
  6. Transport Dynamics of Nano-networks (Prof K S Chan)
  7. Generation and Detection of Equilibrium Spin Current in Spin Heterostructures (Prof K S Chan)
  8. Supercurrent Control in Josephson Junctions (Prof K S Chan)
  9. Fabrication and characterization of novel spintronic devices for wireless communications. (Dr Antonio Ruotolo)
  10. Memristive phenomena in oxide semiconductors. (Dr Antonio Ruotolo)
  11. Device physics and spectroscopy techniques for organic/nano materials . (Dr Stephen S. W. TSANG)

C. Materials Science and Engineering

  1. Pseudoelastic properties and transformation characteristics of NiTi shape memory alloys (Dr Jonathan C Y Chung)
  2. Wear resistance of NiTi shape memory alloys (Dr Jonathan C Y Chung)
  3. Thin Film Li-ion Battery(Dr Jonathan C Y Chung)
  4. Porous TiNi Shape Memory Alloys by Reactive Sintering-HIPPING (Dr Jonathan C Y Chung)
  5. Fabrication and optimization of organic light-emitting devices (OLEDs) (Prof C S Lee)
  6. Fabrication and optimization of organic/inorganic hybrid solar cells (Prof C S Lee)
  7. Stainless Steel Reinforing Bars as a Green Material (Prof Joseph K L Lai and Prof C H Shek)
  8. Development of a novel temperature history indicator based on phase transformation and nanotechnology (Prof Joseph K L Lai and Prof C H Shek)
  9. Mechanical behaviour of particulate reinforced Al-TiB2 composites (Prof S C Tjong)
  10. Corrosion behavior of ceramic phase particle reinforced composites (Prof S C Tjong)
  11. Degradation Behaviour of Polymeric Materials (Prof S C Tjong)
  12. High Strain-rate Deformation of Polymer Matrix Composites (Prof. Robert K Y Li)
  13. Effect of Through-thickness Stitching on the Interlaminar Fracture Toughness of High Performance Composites Under Dynamic Loading (Prof. Robert K Y Li)
  14. Nanostructures for Solar Cell Applications ( Prof C M Lawrence Wu)
  15. Plasma Immersion Ion Implantation (Prof Paul K Chu)
  16. Synthesis and applications of graphene and graphene oxide (Prof C S Lee)
  17. Fabrication and optimization of organic photovoltaic (OPV) devices (Prof C S Lee)
  18. Porous coaxial nanocomposites for Li-ion battery and supercapacitor electrode materials (Dr Y Y Li)
  19. Development of Interatomic Potentials for the Study of Carbon Nitride Growth Mechanisms (Prof K S Chan and Prof R Q Zhang)
  20. Molecular self-assembly (Dr Roy Vellaisamy)
  21. Computer-aided design for organic light emitting materials (Prof R Q Zhang)
  22. Atomistic simulation of thin film deposition (Prof R Q Zhang)
  23. Transmission electron microscopy of advanced materials (Dr Z K Xu)
  24. Micro-Brillouin Scattering Study of Microheterogeneity, Relaxation and Elastic Properties in Single Crystal Relaxor Ferroelectrics (Dr Z K Xu)
  25. Improvement of tunability and dielectric loss of (BaxSr1-x)TiO3 thin films for microwave tunable applications (Dr Z K Xu)
  26. Lead-free Morphotropic Phase Boundary Ferroelectric Ceramics with high Piezoelectric Properties (Dr Z K Xu)
  27. Cubic boron nitride/diamond composite films (Prof W J Zhang)
  28. Hybrid Smart Microbioprocessor for High Through-put Bioscreening (Dr Y Y Li)
  29. Construction of Arbitrarily Designed 1-D Polymer Photonic Crystals (Dr Y Y Li)
  30. Optical Characterization of BN Films Grown on Diamond (Dr J. Antonio Zapien)
  31. Self-assembled Nanowires as Building Blocks for Tip Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (TERS) Probes (Dr J. Antonio Zapien)
  32. Optical Properties and Applications of Self-assembled Nanostructures (Dr J. Antonio Zapien)
  33. Molecular Materials for Solar Cells (Dr Roy Vellaisamy)
  34. Proton Transporting Material for fuel cells (Dr Roy Vellaisamy)
  35. Molecular Integrated Circuits (Dr Roy Vellaisamy)
  36. Nano-composites for Opto-electronics (Dr Roy Vellaisamy)
  37. Advanced materials for printable electronics (Dr Stephen S. W. TSANG)
  38. Advanced materials for photovoltaic cell (Dr Stephen S. W. TSANG)
  39. Constructing novel lanthanide-doped luminescent materials (Dr F. WANG)
  40. Advanced materials for printed memories and sensors (Dr Roy Vellaisamy)
  41. Functional materials and devices for energy harvesting (Dr Roy Vellaisamy)
  42. Simulation and modeling of materials using DFT, MD and continuum models (Dr J FAN)

D. Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology

  1. Highly thermally conductive electrically insulating polymer composites as thermal interface materials (Dr. Chunyi Zhi)
  2. Integration of energy conversion and storage devices (Dr. Chunyi Zhi)
  3. Transition metal oxides with hierarchical micro-to-nano-structues for lithium ion battery applications (Prof C S Lee)
  4. Cu-In-Ga-Se (CIGS) and related nanowires for solar cell applications (Prof C S Lee)
  5. Clay-Polymer Nanocomposites materials (Prof S C Tjong)
  6. Effect of surface modification on the excited-state properties of silicon quantum dots and silicon nanowires, a multi-level theoretical study (Prof R Q Zhang)
  7. Atomistic simulation for assembling functional nanostructured materials (Prof R Q Zhang and Prof K S Chan)
  8. Dielectric and Electrical Behavior of Polymer Nanocomposites Reinforced with ZnO and Carbon Nanotubes (Prof S C Tjong)
  9. Controlled Synthesis of II-VI semiconductor Nanostructures by Chemical Vapor Deposition (Prof W J Zhang)
  10. Biosensitivity of Semiconductor Nanowires, a Theoretical Exploration (Prof R Q Zhang)
  11. Theoretical exploration of silicon nanowires under external stress (Prof R Q Zhang)
  12. Multi-level theoretical approach to determining the thermal properties of Si and ZnO nanostructures (Prof R Q Zhang)
  13. Fundamental Properties and Performance Limits of Parallel Arrays of III-V Nanowires for Integrated Circuits (Dr Johnny C Ho)
  14. Printable III-V NWs for Highly Efficient, Low-Cost, Large-Scale, and Flexible Photovoltaics (Dr Johnny C Ho)
  15. Low-cost Efficient Si Solar Cells Based on Monolayer Doping Technology (Dr Johnny C Ho)
  16. Synthesis, Characterization and Device Applications of InSb Nanowire Parallel Arrays for High Mobility Transistors (Dr Johnny C Ho)
  17. High-Performance Wrap-Gated III-V Nanowire Parallel Array MOSFETs on Silicon (Dr Johnny C Ho)
  18. Development of Three-dimensional WO3 Nanostructured Anodes for Efficient Photoelectrochemical Applications (Dr Johnny C Ho)
  19. Synthesis and Characterization of P-type GaSb Nanowires for Electronic Applications (Dr Johnny C Ho)
  20. High Performance Inorganic Nanowires Based Flexible TFT Array for Smart Sensors (Dr Johnny C Ho)
  21. Synthesis, optical spectroscopy and applications of colloidal semiconductor and metal nanocrystals in photovoltaics, biolabeling and plasmonics (Prof. Andrey Rogach)
  22. Fabricating hierarchical core-shell nanostructure doped with lanthanide-doped ions (Dr F. WANG)

E. Biomedical Physics and Engineering

  1. Radiation-induced allelopathy between living organisms studied using zebrafish embryos (Prof Peter K N Yu)
  2. Studying biological effects of alpha particles in vivo using zebrafish embryos (Prof Peter K N Yu)
  3. In vitro studies of radiation induced bystander effects (Prof Peter K N Yu)
  4. Design and applications of psuedo three-dimensional cell-culture substrates fabricated using nuclear methods (Prof Peter K N Yu)
  5. Radon Dosimetry (Prof Peter K N Yu)
  6. Molecular dynamics simulations on biological systems (DNA, protein, cell membrane, etc) (Dr J FAN)
  7. Nanomaterials for applications as biological fluorescent probes (Prof C S Lee)
  8. Magnetic and luminescent nanoparticles for drug delivery and bio-imaging (Dr.Antonio Ruotolo)
  9. Nanostructures for Biosensing Applications ( Prof C M Lawrence Wu)
Check zone begin (PN)
pnCID is
partnerID is -1
pageOrder is 001016001
a public page